Skip header and navigation

13961 records – page 1 of 1397.

Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Alternative Name
Sargeant, Bruce
Province / State
NY
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Mark Beard (born 1956 in Salt Lake City) is an American artist. In addition to being a noted stage set designer. Beard works in prints, paint, and as a sculptor. His portraits, nudes, bronzes, and handicrafted books have been exhibited all over the world. Beard is noted for his objection to the fact that while artists may pass through different stages or periods, success comes from branding the artist with one particular style. Beard therefore has developed a number of distinct artistic personalities, each with a detailed biography and portrait photograph, to enable himself to work in a variety of styles and mediums.
Bruce Sargeant (1898–1938), (a spoof on John Singer Sargent) who died in a tragic wrestling accident - is one of the fictious painters in Beard's book: Beard, Mark (2010). Bruce Sargeant and His Circle: Figure and Form. Chronicle Books.
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Toronto
Province / State
ON
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Ontario court gives boy two mothers
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Santa Rosa
Province / State
CA
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Founder of gay and lesbian journalist group died at age 70
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Toronto
Province / State
ON
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Filipino-Canadian playwright
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Abbey, Graham Robert Thomson, 1971-

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile29479
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Stratford
Province / State
ON
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Actor
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
photographer
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Toronto
Province / State
ON
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Author: A History of Celibacy
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
author of New Men, New Minds
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Abbott, Roger Anthony, 1946-2011

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile24312
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Toronto
Province / State
ON
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Actor, comedian; born in Birkenhead, England
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Abbruzzese, Joey / Maleszyk, Gregory

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile11480
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Toronto
Province / State
ON
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Mistaken as gay men by San Antonio, Texas, park rangers; arrested for altercation
Description Level
Item
Less detail

13961 records – page 1 of 1397.