Skip header and navigation

69 records – page 1 of 7.

Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Toronto
Province / State
ON
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Performing Artist (Dancer)
Born Beulah Maud Durrant in 1873 in Toronto, Allan was the daughter of William Allan Durrant, a shoemaker, and Isa (also known as Isabella) Matilda Hutchinson Durrant. At an early age she moved to San Francisco. After studying music and dance in Europe for five years she made her dance debut in Vienna in 1903. In 1918 a production of Oscar Wilde's Salome was planned for London, England, with Allan in the lead role. Noel Pemberton-Billing, publisher of the newspaper The Vigilante, used the occasion to attack German influence in London and perversion in particular. It was suggested that the subscribers to this special benefit might be part of a group found in the German Black Book - supposedly a list of 47,000 names of persons of doubtful morality who could easily be blackmailed. Allan was accused of belonging to the "Cult of the Clitoris," a group said to involve "the wives of men in supreme position ... In lesbian ecstasy the most sacred secrets of State were betrayed. The sexual peculiarities of the members of the Peerage were used as a leverage to open fruitful fields of espionage." Allan sued Billing for libel and a sensational trial followed. Among those testifying were Robbie Ross and Lord Alfred Douglas. On June 6, 1918, the Toronto Daily Star reported: "Allegation against dancer is withdrawn: Pemberton-Billing merely alleged Maud Allen pandered to certain vices." Allan lost her lawsuit.
The Times (London) used the word "lesbian" for perhaps the first time, in its coverage of the Allan trial
Related Material
Walkowitz, Judith R. "The 'vision of Salome': cosmopolitanism and erotic dancing in Central London, 1908-1918." American Historical Review. 108(2): 337-376, Apr 2003.
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
writer
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Avery, Oswald Theodore (1877-1955)

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile26653
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Halifax
Province / State
NS
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Canadian-born physician and medical researcher; included in article by Bert Hansen on gays and lesbians researchers: Avery's "roommate" for 35 years was Alphonse Dochez -- they lived in New York City
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Barnardo, Thomas John

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile348
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Doctor; English children sent to Canada; sexual and physical abuse
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Bathurst Street United Church

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile9300
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Organization files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Organization files
City
Toronto
Province / State
ON
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Groups such as Coalition for Lesbian and Gay Rights in Ontario and Metropolitan Community Church (Toronto) rented space here.
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Beam, Lura Ella, 1887-1978

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile22059
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Marshfield
Province / State
ME
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Writer
Related Material
Stevens Bryant, Louise
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Bean, Babe = Mugarrieta, Elvira Virginia

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile8054
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Province / State
CA
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
transvestite
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Benjamin, Harry, 1885-1986

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile22455
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Province / State
NY
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Specialist in transsexualism
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Bessette, Andre, 1845-1937

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile24026
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Alternative Name
Bessette, Alfred St. Andre
City
Mont-Saint-Gregoire
Province / State
QC
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Victims of pedophile priests want share of proceeds from mass for Brother Andre
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Butt, Archibald, 1865-1912

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile25226
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Augusta
Province / State
GA
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Died in the sinking of the RMS Titanic with his partner Frank Millet
Description Level
Item
Less detail

69 records – page 1 of 7.