Skip header and navigation

183 records – page 1 of 19.

Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Province / State
NY
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Cuban-American poet, playwright and social commentator
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
writer; journalist; screenwriter; poet; novelist, film critic
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Toronto
Province / State
ON
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Canadian war artist (22 January 1909 – 13 January 1980), designer and illustrator.
Member of the Arts and Letters Club (Toronto) and lodge member of the Toronto Theosophical Society.
Supporter of the early career of Harry Somers, whose mother, Ruth, was also a member of the TTS
Gay content uncertain
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Toronto
Province / State
ON
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Performing Artist (Dancer)
Born Beulah Maud Durrant in 1873 in Toronto, Allan was the daughter of William Allan Durrant, a shoemaker, and Isa (also known as Isabella) Matilda Hutchinson Durrant. At an early age she moved to San Francisco. After studying music and dance in Europe for five years she made her dance debut in Vienna in 1903. In 1918 a production of Oscar Wilde's Salome was planned for London, England, with Allan in the lead role. Noel Pemberton-Billing, publisher of the newspaper The Vigilante, used the occasion to attack German influence in London and perversion in particular. It was suggested that the subscribers to this special benefit might be part of a group found in the German Black Book - supposedly a list of 47,000 names of persons of doubtful morality who could easily be blackmailed. Allan was accused of belonging to the "Cult of the Clitoris," a group said to involve "the wives of men in supreme position ... In lesbian ecstasy the most sacred secrets of State were betrayed. The sexual peculiarities of the members of the Peerage were used as a leverage to open fruitful fields of espionage." Allan sued Billing for libel and a sensational trial followed. Among those testifying were Robbie Ross and Lord Alfred Douglas. On June 6, 1918, the Toronto Daily Star reported: "Allegation against dancer is withdrawn: Pemberton-Billing merely alleged Maud Allen pandered to certain vices." Allan lost her lawsuit.
The Times (London) used the word "lesbian" for perhaps the first time, in its coverage of the Allan trial
Related Material
Walkowitz, Judith R. "The 'vision of Salome': cosmopolitanism and erotic dancing in Central London, 1908-1918." American Historical Review. 108(2): 337-376, Apr 2003.
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Armstrong, Herbert W.

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile7849
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Pasadena
Province / State
CA
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
founder and pastor-general of the Worldwide Church of God and orginator of The Plain Truth
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Arthur G. Dozier School for Boys

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile26255
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Organization files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Organization files
Alternative Name
Florida School for Boys
Acronyms
AGDS
City
Marianna
Province / State
FL
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Human remains have been found buried in the grounds of a notorious former juvenile detention centre
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Arzner, Dorothy, 1897-1979

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile11813
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Province / State
CA
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Female film director blackballed by homophobia in 1943; subject of the play 'Camera, Woman'
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
writer
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Avery, Oswald Theodore (1877-1955)

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile26653
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Halifax
Province / State
NS
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Canadian-born physician and medical researcher; included in article by Bert Hansen on gays and lesbians researchers: Avery's "roommate" for 35 years was Alphonse Dochez -- they lived in New York City
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Bacon, Francis (Canada)

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile320
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Painter born in Dublin, Ireland
Description Level
Item
Less detail

183 records – page 1 of 19.