Skip header and navigation

644 records – page 1 of 65.

Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Province / State
NY
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Cuban-American poet, playwright and social commentator
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Adams, Geoffrey, 1926-2012

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile25708
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Toronto
Province / State
ON
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
writer; journalist; screenwriter; poet; novelist, film critic
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
New York
Province / State
NY
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
choreographer; founder of the Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Albee, Edward, 1928-2016 (Canada)

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile2064
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
playwright
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Albee, Edward Franklin, 1928-2016

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile7621
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Province / State
VA
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
playwright
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Toronto
Province / State
ON
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Canadian war artist (22 January 1909 – 13 January 1980), designer and illustrator.
Member of the Arts and Letters Club (Toronto) and lodge member of the Toronto Theosophical Society.
Supporter of the early career of Harry Somers, whose mother, Ruth, was also a member of the TTS
Gay content uncertain
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Toronto
Province / State
ON
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Performing Artist (Dancer)
Born Beulah Maud Durrant in 1873 in Toronto, Allan was the daughter of William Allan Durrant, a shoemaker, and Isa (also known as Isabella) Matilda Hutchinson Durrant. At an early age she moved to San Francisco. After studying music and dance in Europe for five years she made her dance debut in Vienna in 1903. In 1918 a production of Oscar Wilde's Salome was planned for London, England, with Allan in the lead role. Noel Pemberton-Billing, publisher of the newspaper The Vigilante, used the occasion to attack German influence in London and perversion in particular. It was suggested that the subscribers to this special benefit might be part of a group found in the German Black Book - supposedly a list of 47,000 names of persons of doubtful morality who could easily be blackmailed. Allan was accused of belonging to the "Cult of the Clitoris," a group said to involve "the wives of men in supreme position ... In lesbian ecstasy the most sacred secrets of State were betrayed. The sexual peculiarities of the members of the Peerage were used as a leverage to open fruitful fields of espionage." Allan sued Billing for libel and a sensational trial followed. Among those testifying were Robbie Ross and Lord Alfred Douglas. On June 6, 1918, the Toronto Daily Star reported: "Allegation against dancer is withdrawn: Pemberton-Billing merely alleged Maud Allen pandered to certain vices." Allan lost her lawsuit.
The Times (London) used the word "lesbian" for perhaps the first time, in its coverage of the Allan trial
Related Material
Walkowitz, Judith R. "The 'vision of Salome': cosmopolitanism and erotic dancing in Central London, 1908-1918." American Historical Review. 108(2): 337-376, Apr 2003.
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
City
Washington
Province / State
DC
Country
United States of America
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
American journalist and syndicated newspaper columnist from the 1930s through the 1970s. His influential journalism and status as a top insider in Washington was prominent from 1945 to the late 1960s, often in conjunction with his brother Stewart Alsop.
Alsop kept his homosexuality a closely guarded secret all of his life.[8] Richard Helms called him "a scrupulously closeted homosexual".[9] Nevertheless, Senator Joseph McCarthy insinuated that Alsop was homosexual in the course of a dispute with the Saturday Evening Post about its coverage of his campaign to remove "perverts" from government employment. When McCarthy implied that Alsop was not "healthy and normal", a Post editor vouched for him: "I know Alsop well, and I know he is a man of high character, with great courage and integrity" -- Wiki
Description Level
Item
Less detail

Ambrozic, Alojzij Matthew, 1930-2011

https://arquives.andornot.com/en/permalink/verticalfile175
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Collection
Vertical Files
Material Type
Person files
Alternative Name
Ambrozic, Aloysius Matthew
City
Toronto
Province / State
ON
Country
Canada
Coverage
Canada / US
Notes
Former archbishop of Toronto, born near Gabrje, Yugoslavia
Description Level
Item
Less detail

644 records – page 1 of 65.